Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 

 

MARTIN COUNTY VETERANS MEMORIAL PAGE

Following are the names of armed forces veterans

who are buried or memorialized in one of

Martin County's, (Minnesota) Thirty Seven Cemeteries

CLICK HERE FOR

Memorialized by years

(2004 to 2008)

PAGE 1

PAGE 2

PAGE 3

PAGE 4

PAGE 5
 

•CALVARY•

Fairmont•

CIVIL WAR

Murphy, Patrick H.

SPANISH AMERICAN

Dibble, Henry

WORLD WAR I

Albert, Ernest L.

Carr, William J.

Carver, Walter F.

Christianson, Clarence O.

Dougherty, Frank E.

Feely, Frank

Feely, Roy B.

Freer, Emmet E.

Hiney, Tony

Kennedy, John P.

Kennedy, Joseph A.

Kotewa, Stanley

Krost, Walter G.

Krumholz, Elbert E.

Krumholz, John

Krumholz, Louis J.

Landsteiner, Joseph

Lappin, Cletus

McGee, Michael R.

McGee, James A.

McNerney, John L.

Malherek, Robert M.

Malliet, Nicholas

O’Conner, Margaret

Petersen, Fred N.

Sandt, Roy N.

Sokoloski, Stanley J.

Spencer, Michael J.

Stefanski, John S.

Stromberg, Gustav A.

Theobald, James F.

Tietema, Albert J.

True, John P. (Jack)

Wernsman, Joseph F.

Zabroski, Anthony

WORLD WAR II

Andersen, William F.

Applen, Myron A

Bancks, Leo M.

Barker, Donald R.

Bieth, Robert J.

Blatti, Fred, Jr.

Boeckman, Ralph J.

Borowiak, Albert J.

Borowski, Paul T.

Borowski, Theodore J.

Brandt, James L.

Brockman, Warren D.

Bulfer, Francis J.

Carroll, James E.

Cavers, George R.

Cegelske, Leonard A.

Claeys, Francis P.

Clark, Lewis E.

Cowing, Donald T.

Driscoll, Gertrude

Dyslin, LeRoy E.

Eiynck, Herman J.

Eisenmenger, Cyril John

Erdmann, Raymond J.

Fisch, Michael H.

Fitz, Owen H.

Franke, Wesley A.

Gilbertson, Marlin O.

Gorman, James E.

Gorman, Robert S.

Grathwohl, Elmer J.

Grathwohl, Robert J.

Grotte, Russell A.

Guckeen, Blayne J.

Gulla, Joseph R.

Hanifan, Francis H.

Hefner, Arnold R.

Hubley, John W.

Hutchings, Harold H.

Hynes, Edward T.

Kasper, Frank W.

Knudson, Elmer C.

Kotewa, Bernard D.

Kotewa, Edmund S.

Kotewa, Louis J.

Krueger, Glenn F.A.

Krueger, Mary Jane

  (Barke)

Krumholz, Raymond A.

Kruse, Edwin W.

Linton, George H.

Lutz, Leroy T.

Lynch, Maurice J.

Lyons, Minor E.

(Also Korean)

McGrath, Robert J.

Maday, Raymond E.

Meininger, Marland A.

Moltzen, Herman A.

Mosloski, Louis P.

Murphy, Paul C.

Murphy, Sylvester L.

Nelson, Richard C.

Newville, Andrew

Olson, Frederick E.

Pach, Alfred E.

Pavik, Willis A.

Peck, Robert E.

Pierce, Lyle C.

Potvin, Richard

Rettig, Joseph M.

Rieland, Ronald L.

Robinson, Arthur

Rosol, Raymond E.

Salic, Joseph F.

Samlaska, Glen A

Sandt, Lloyd H.

Seifert, Richard E.

Small, William W.

Smed, Anker M.

Smietana, Felix

Sokoloski, Gregory J.

Sovell, Walter H.

Stube, Wilfred

Style, Rodney H.

Sullivan, George E.

Sundermeyer, Orville W.

Swanson, Glen E.

Theobald, Anthony M.

Tietema, Charles

Totzke, Donald L.

Toye, Louis E.

Trembley, Carroll A.

Trembley, Elray J.

Trembley, James E.

Villeneuve, Francis J.

Walker, Earnest E.

Wannarka, Elmer P.

Wilk, Dwayne D.

Williamson, John L.

Wilson, Donald E.

Winzenburg, George T.

Yankovich, Robert

KOREAN CONFLICT

Belina, Robert C.

Brown, Robert F.

Coderre, Thomas J.

Danielson, Richard

Gilbertson, Gerald V

Hardt, James J.

Malone, Richard J.

Meyer, Carl H.

Origer, Paul V.

Smith, Martin J.

Wintheiser, Frank W.

Zaborowski, Edwin S.

VIETNAM

Clark, James P.

Cowing, Stanley D.

Fisch, Adrian B.

Harris, Thomas J.

Kotewa, Paul Michael

Lawrence, Dale W.

Mayberry, Adam G

Nawrocki, Jerome T.

Pach, Walter

PEACETIME

Brown, Michael N.

Jurs, Larry L.

Landsteiner, Kenneth C.

May, Leonard L., Jr.

Nawrocki, Stanley A.

Olson, Thomas

Pletz, Peter L.

Schons, Bernard J.

Svoboda, Thomas M.

Wade, Edw.

Zaborowski, Terry G.

•CEDAR HILL•

Cedar Township

WORLD WAR I

Anderson, Albert E.

Anderson, Fredolph O.

Anderson, Hjalmer M.

Edman, A. Thaxter, Jr.

Olson, George

Olson, Knute Oscar

Persson, Erick

Peterson, Arthur J.

Peterson, Gustaf A.

Peterson, Peter N.

WORLD WAR II

Anderson, Evold N.

Bloomgren, Dean

Carlson, Hubert A.

Carlson, John F.

Carlson, Ralph

Carlson, Robert D.

Carlson, Leonard L.

Fuller, Murle W.

Honnette, Melvin J.

Larson, Enoch J.

Olson, Elmer G.

Olson, Kenneth C.

Swanson, Lloyd G.

Swanson, Oscar B.

Swanson, Stanley C.

Virgens, Herbert E.

VIETNAM

Anderson, Roger Lee

•CEDAR LAKE•

Galena Township

CIVIL WAR

Clark, Samuel H.

Fitzsimmons, Charles E.

McGhan, Merrit S.

Studevant, Fletcher F.    

•CEDAR   LUTHERAN•

Cedar Township

WORLD WAR I

Draeger, Roy William

Nordhausen, Ernest

Nordhausen, August

Russenberger, William R.

WORLD WAR II

Bernhardt, Siegfried H.

Burkhardt, Warren D.

Dunker, Otto

Gaard, Sanford A.

Garlisch, Walter F.

Hemiller, Curtis C.

Hemiller, William C.

Janzen, Herbert J.

Kramer, Everett J.

Kramer, Raymond E.

Krumwiede, Edwin L.

Russenberger, Edwin J.

Wolford, John P.

•CENTER CHAIN•

CIVIL WAR

Edwards, David

Hudson, James

Livingston, William R.

Taplin, John H.

Willaughby, Joseph O.

WORLD WAR I

Hurt, Barney R.

Livingstone, James Victor

Sheely, Orin

Sheely, Otto

Walker, Clarence

WORLD WAR II

Aakre, Harold

Campbell, Harry J.

Dyslin, Richard E.

Holland, Theodore

Hakel, Edwin H.

Madetzke, Arlin H.

Sukalski, Felix N.

McNea, Eldon W.

Taplin, Glen W.

KOREAN CONFLICT

Anderson, Richard W.

Teeslink, John A. Jr.

VIETNAM

Craig, Willam C.

•CENTER CREEK•

CIVIL WAR

Andross, Charles

Closs, David

DeGrush, William

Durant, William H.

Kelsey, Julius

Latham, William

McKinney, John

Parker, Gideon

(Also Mexican)

Thompson, Albert L.

True, Lewis F.

Wheeler, Edwin W.

White, John J.

SPANISH AMERICAN

Eglin, Benjamin

Grout, Frank

Williams, William D.

 

WORLD WAR I

Adams, Vernon G.

Anderson, Lloyd R.

Hiatt, Clyde H.

Hiller, Otto Hjalmer

Jeffries, Clair

Jeffries, Roy D.

Kesselring, William D.

McNea, Percy L.

Reineking, William

Short, Walter A.

Snow, Earl D.

Willard, William L.

Winzenburg, Charles P.

WORLD WAR II

Anderson, Franklin C.

Andross, Rollo C.

Baker, James F.

Cartwright, Darrell D.

Cartwright, George

Cartwright, Myrtle L.

Christianson, Marvin C.

Crawford, Walter E.

Davison, Lee E.

Davison, Ray M.

Edinger, Robert O.

Ferguson, Alan G.

Gronewald, Max L.

Halverson, Merle E.

Henry, Claude D.

Hiatt, Lowell

Janssen, Ernest A.

Jose, Donald W.

Mortensen, Kenneth D.

Older, Maurice B.

Parsons, Dale H.

Pope, William H.

Post, Clarence L.

Post, Clifford G.

Rotunda, Herbert E.

Short, Chester M.

Spencer, Jay M.

True, Donald K.

Tuttle, Herbert T.

Wilson, Willard J.

Wood, William A.

KOREAN CONFLICT

Abel, LeRoy W.

Lange, Eugene W.

VIETNAM

Artner, David F.

McNea, Eldon W.

Peterson, Richard A.

Wolter, James L.

PEACETIME

Anthony, Harold W.

Halverson, Kirk E.

McDonald, Lawrence W.

Oliver, Ronald J.

Reineking, John L.

Shoemaker, Kermit E.

 •ELM CREEK•

CIVIL WAR

Allen, John

Fitzsimmons, Daniel C.

Ingebrigstrom, Gutorm

McGahn, Owen S.

Wolford, David

SPANISH AMERICAN

Hoevet, Albert

Metcalfe, Edmund H.

WORLD WAR I

Anderson, Andrew L.

Bast, Henry

Carlson, Amos

Dukes, Amos

Fitzsimmons, Earl

Foster, Henry W.

McCall, Edward E.

Nord, Otto

Nordstrom, Carl A.

Salzman, Otto G.

Salzman, Walter H.

Slaughter, Ira P.

WORLD WAR II

Ahrens, Harold O.

Ahrens, Wesley W.

Allen, Milford

Boody, Wesley L. (Also

  Korean War)

Brown, Gilbert H.

Bruce, Chester W.

Clemmensen, Lyle M.

Dauk, Albert H.

Erfourth, Gleason

Fitzsimmons, Efner

Freeman, Milton P.

Frahm, John Miller

Goldencrown, Harlan E.

Hagenah, Hans D.

Hoelmer, Harold H.

Larson, Seth E.

Lyons, Robert J.

McLellan, Donald E.

McLellan, Harold L.

McLellan, Thomas L.

Monsager, Bernard O.

Nelson, Maynard

Nordhausen, Richard A.

Orr, Lowell G.

Poppe, August F.

Poppe, Marvin H.

Raatz, Bert A.

Rice, Carrol R.

Riedel, August W.

Shaffer, Maurice

Sorenson, Marion C.

Stahn, Merlin W.

St. John, John

St. John, Sidney E.

KOREAN CONFLICT

Allen, Donald H.

Anderson, Gordon L.

Diekmann, Wallace L.

Hansen, Darrel D.

Hartke, Donald L.

Holtz, Harlin H.

Koch, Harold R.

Krumwiede, Cleo D.

Neitzel, Edwin A.

Thorpe, Floyd E.

VIETNAM

Delaney, Bruce R.

Dukes, Thomas D.

Erickson, Ross J.

Olson, Terrance M.

GULF WAR

Koch, Brent

PEACETIME

Dukes, Amos J.

Shaffer, Norman F.

•EMMANUEL, Welcome•

CIVIL WAR

Warner, Rev. Conrad

WORLD WAR I

Meyer, Alvin H.

WORLD WAR II

Blanck, Roland T.

(Also Korean)

Jagodzinske, Rudolph C.

Krusemark, Constant L.

Krusemark, David W.

Meyer, Marlowe D.

•EVANGELICAL FREE•

  East Chain

WORLD WAR I

Carlson, Elwin G.

Carlson, Frank N.

Carlson, George D.

Farm, Clarence E.

Hallstrom, Albert

Jensen, Theodore C.

Johnson, Arden G.

Kellander, Knute S.

Olson, Nels G.

WORLD WAR II

Anderson, Wilmer A.

Bjornland, Olaf Y.

Brockman, Adolph F.

Brockman, Rudolph C.

Hallstrom, John W.

Isenberg, Gordon L.

Johnson, Herbert W.

Peterson, Maurice A.

Rudolph, Clemons P.

KOREAN CONFLICT

Jenkins, Richard A.

VIETNAM

Larson, Arlen R.

•FAIRVIEW

MEMORIAL•

   Fairmont

SPANISH AMERICAN

Raygor, Marcellus

WORLD WAR I

Abel, Charles C.

Abbas, Peter

Anderson, Alan E.

Anderson, Elvin

Bartling, George A.

Beech, Marshall L.

Biehler, Sam

Bleakley, Joseph Wm.

Blinkman, George

Brogan, Forrest S.

Buckholz, Vincent A.

Burnson, Cornel

Campe, Oscar A.

Coffin, Rogers S.

Ebeling, Frederick D.

Ehn, Thure F.

Erickson, Ever

Fitz, Howard K.

Friesen, Dietrich E.

Fritz, Walter H.

Gardner, Dr. V.H.

Hagebak, Ignatius D.

Hall, Alvin

Harder, Henry A.

Hanson, Harris

Holden, Peter

Howell, Ernest H.

Jorgensen, Harry A.

Kolumpus, Peter B.

Kruse, Bernard C.

Landon, Vernon B.

Lemke, Albert G.

Lemke, Otto L.

Lindeberg, Geo. C.

Lintelman, William F.

Lockner, Walter W.

Malo, Herbert H.

Meyer, A.L. (Lou)

Miller, Clayton J.

Miller, Harry D.

Miller, Harry E.

Milbrant, Alvin P.

Misbach, Raymond L.

Mueller, Ermon

Myers, Claiborne M.

Nielsen, Louis

Nyquist, Gustaf A.J.

Oltman, William H.

Parker, Ralph

Paulson, Roy G.

Peterson, Albert O.

Piltz, George E.

Rettke, Edward A.

Roebke, Harvey R.

Rono, Julius B.

Rosenwinkel, Adolph J.

Roth, William

Sager, Elsworth M.

Sansen, Carl G.

Schaefer, George H.

Scheff, Carl A.

Scholl, Herman

Schultz, Frederick W.

Sheely, Fred R.

Simmons, Mark

Stromberg, Raymond

Sweeney, James B.

Teeslink, John

Thompson, Cecil

Traetow, William C.

Van de Riet, G. J. W.

Wagner, David

Wehrenberg, Henry C.

Westergard, Albert

Will, Fred H.

Will, Julius

Witt, William C.

Wohlhuter, Arthur H.

Wolff, Henry W.

Wolter, Harry

WORLD WAR II

Aakre, William

Abbas, Peter H.

Adams, Donald F.

Armbrust, Wallace F.

Arndt, Alvin William

Arndt, Marland J.

(Also Korean)

Armstrong, Donald E.

Armstrong, Kenneth

Artner, Frank M.

Austin, Merle L.

Barnett, Donald H.

Bassett, Lester

Behnke, Herman

Behrens, Elton

Behrens, Lloyd A.

Behrens, Marlo J.

 

Belden, Glenn O.

Benschoter, Wayne M.

Berggren, Edwin C.

  (also Korean)

Boerner, Donald E.

Brockman, Glen C.

Buchan, Delbert L.

Buland, Lloyd V.

Burmeister, Earl E.

Burmeister, Lloyd F.

Carlson, Delmer L.

Cassem, Walter F.

Cathcart, Vivian (Jeff)

Cramlet, Donald James

Deist, Paul L.

DeWar, Robert D.

Dibble, Frank L.

Dibble, Walter L.

Diekman, Alvin J.

Driscoll, Byron J.

Droegemueller, Donald F.

Ells, Laurence G.

Eversman, Arnold L.

Fellerson, Lester J.

Ficken, Lyle K.

Ford, Charles W.

Fowler, Harold H.

Frisbie, Raymond D.

Garbers, Merton C.

Gardner, Jack K.

Garrison, Howard E.

Gieseke, Norman E.

Gilbertson, Deryl D.

Gillespie, Willard E.

Graf, Arnold O.

Grefe, William H.

Groth, John H.

Halvorson, Everett L.

Hanson, Harvey E.

Hanson, Russell B.

Hartwig, Orval J.

Hatch, Arnold C.

Hayes, Harry

Heckenlively, John Lee

Henry, Richard E.

Hinrichs, Harry E.

Hintz, Bertie P.

Hintz, Elton B.

Hodgman, J. K. (Jack)

Hodgman, Rupert A.

Holtz, Elmer J.

Holz, Edward C.

Hoover, Owen H.

Hoppe, Ervin

Hoppe, Victor O.

Howell, Donald E.

Hudson, Howard R.

Hytry, William E.

Intlekofer, Wilhelmina

Jahn, Arnold E.

Jaqua, Elmer A.

Jennings, Corless W.

Jensen, Wallace H.

Jesse, Dr. Richard

Johnson, Harold J.

Johnson, Harold W.

Jones, George M.

Jones, Lee L.

Jose, Burton H.

Keithahn, Earl R.

Kesler, Ray F., Sr.

Klusendorf, Herman

  (also WWI)

Klusendorf, William A.

Klute, Wilbert E.

Kolumpus, Daryl M.

Kolumpus, Duane E.

Kolumpus, Maurice P.

Koons, Wm.

Kosbab, Herbert O.

Krumwiede, Glemore, F.

Kruse, Bernard C.

Kruse, James

Landin, Vernald F.

Langford, Donald

Langford, Harold W.

Leimer, Gladys L.

Lemke, Wilbert O.

Lenz, Sylvan M.

Lester, John G.

Lewis, Donald R.

Lintelman, Arthur H.

Loos, Roy R.

Luedtke, Robert F.

Lund, Burton L.

Mahlman, Fred

Mahlman, LaRene W.

Malo, Marvin H.

Malo, Raymond F.

Malo, Robert W.

Manzke, Herbert J.

Marquardt, Francis O.

Mathews, Lynn B.

Meixell, Edward

Meyer, Lewis W.

Meyenburg, Arthur G.

Meyenburg, David J.

Meyenburg, Dorothy M.

Meyer, Frank A.

Mikkalson, Raymond

Milbrandt, Arvin R.

Miller, Earl D.

Miller, Laverne H.

Miller, Loren F.

Mobry, William F.

Moye, George B.

Mueller, James M.

Mussman, Victor G.

Nagel, Milan E.

Nave, Ralph E.

Nelson, Alfred K.

Nelson, Alvin U.

Nelson, Wallace E.

Neuenschwander, Clifford H.

Neusch, Donald E.

Nicholas, Charles L.

Niss, Robert L.

Noack, Robert A.

Nolte, Martin L.

Nutt, Vaughn W.

Ogren, Harold S.

Olsen, John D

Olsen, Launie O.

Osberg, Lawrence

Oswald, Maynard

Padgett, Dwaine C. (Also Korean)

Pedersen, Gordon L.

Petersen, Walter W.

Peterson, Herbert T.

Petschke, Ernest H.

Pickens, Rolland E.

Plath, Harold

Plumhoff, Stanley

Potter, Floyd M.

Posivio, Herbert L.

Prochniak, Steven A.

Prochniak, Victor

Pugsley, Clayton J.

 

 

PHOTO PRESS

 

 

 

NEXT PAGE