Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 

 

MARTIN COUNTY VETERANS MEMORIAL PAGE

Following are the names of armed forces veterans

who are buried or memorialized in one of

Martin County's, (Minnesota) Thirty Seven Cemeteries

CLICK HERE FOR

Memorialized by years

PAGE 1

PAGE 2

PAGE 3

PAGE 4

PAGE 5

 

Quade, William C.

Raschke, Elvin H.

Rau, Wesley A.

Rautenkranz, Bernie W.

Rector, Lorraine J.

Rector, Roy J.

Rich, Franklin C.

Ring, Alvin F.

Ring, Harvey A.

Robbins, Harold F.

Roebke, John R.

Rosburg, Elmer L.

Rosenwinkel, Lyle E.

Rosenwinkel, Arden O.

Roth, William C.

Schaefer, Elwin H.

Schaefer, Ervin H.

Schamber, Martin D.

Scheff, Chester J.

Schmidtke, Emmanuel W.

Schulze, Harry E.

Schultz, Kenneth H.

Schultze, Herbert E.

Schurtz, Charles E.

Schwieger, Martin F.

Schwieger, Wilbert J.

Secrist, Dean

Seifert, Loren W.

Selbrade, Charles R.

Selbrade, Harold J.

Senne, Clifford J.

Senne, Richard H.

Shaw, Harold L.

Sisson, Ronald C.

Sloneker, Arlo E.

Snyder, Donald J.

Sorensen, Ervin H.

Spiegler, Donald Wm.

Stade, Roy R.

Stoutenberg, Richard L.

Talledge, William H.

Taylor, Byrl E.

Teeter, Earle E.

Ternberg, Milton G.

Thate, Orville R.

Thayer, Ellsworth A.

Thompson, Robert M.

Tow, Vernon V.

Traetow, Herman A.

Urban, Lorin L.

Van de Riet, Harry J.

Wagner, Gerald

Wagner, Robert J.

Waldee, Lavern R.

Warnick, Cloyd E.

Watters, John L.

Wiederhoeft, Merlin P.

Wedoo, Robert O.

Wendt, Orval R.

Wilcox, Edward L.

Williams, Bernard L.

Wohlers, Herman H.

Wohlhuter, Willard G.

Wokasch, Leonard

Wolpern, Fred J.

Ziemer, Edward R.

Ziemer, Marland R.

Ziemer, Paul W.C.

KOREAN CONFLICT

Avant, Edward C.

Bulock, Donald I.

Camelin, Robert D.

Carroll, Robert W.

Christians, Lester V.

Ehn, Elwood T.

Fenner, Lowell G.

Fox, Lyman E.

Garbers, Dale G.

Hartung, Dennis L.

Holz, Duane E.

Holz, Lawrence D.

Hoppe, Glenford

Iverson, Gerald R.

Jaqua, Donald L.

Jaskulke, Herman F.

Jorgensen, Kenneth L.

Kilmer, Richard L.

Larson, Carl W.

Larson, Dale W.

Meyer, Delmar P.

Neuenschwander, Larry A.

Olson, Clayton E. (Bud)

Parsons, Ralph Durwood

Rosen, Darrell

Sager, Marlow H.

Simmons, Donald M.

Stromberg, Norman L.

Teuchert, Gene C.

Tonne, Rudy L.

Tow, Harold M.

Viesselman, Wayne M.

Voth, Duane E.

Will, Merrit

Willard, Larry L.

Ziemer, Richard E.

VIETNAM

Austin, Thomas W.

Carroll, Steven R.

Claude, Larry L.

Diekmann, Karl Lynn

Hintz, Neal E.

Holz, Joe

Howerter, Charles R.

Jorgenson, Jerome D.

Juhl, Gordon D.

Kanning, David W.

Koehler, Gayle J.

Maday, John R.

Moore, Daryl R.

Noack, Terry R.

Petersen, Barry L.

Schwieger, Robert A.

Swenberg, Roger D.

PEACETIME

Bindert, Paul D.

Clark, Robert

Degen, Lloyd

Goraczkowski, Alvin

Howerter, Charles R.

Miller, Theo.

Rasche, Thomas E.

Ratike, Harry W.

Schultze, LeRoy E.

Sime, John

Sorenson, John T.

Tonne, Burne W.

Tow, Robert E.

Will, Gerald H.

Winkle, Richard

•FIRST LUTHERAN•

   Elm Creek

WORLD WAR I

Carlson, Carl J.

Olson, Herman

Olson, Oscar L.

WORLD WAR II

Anderson, Sigurd F.

Ekstrand, Paul R.

Ekstrand, Robert A.

Gohr, Francis E.

Holtz, Clarence

Kassulke, Irvin R.

Johnson, Lester C.

Lokkesmoe, Knute D.

Moen, Leonard A.

Nagel, Fred Jack

Olson, Axel B.

Severson, Harry A.

KOREAN CONFLICT

Nelson, Donovan L.

VIETNAM

Kramer, Donovan Dean

 •HALF MOON•

MEXICAN WAR

Calkins, James

•HOLY FAMILY•

 East Chain Township

WORLD WAR I

Goraczkowski, John M.

Knight, Edward E.

Kaminski, Frank

Korolewski, Stanley A.

Nowak, Tony

Seifert, Leo

Stefanski, Mike

Stachowiak, Michael L.

Shumski, Joseph V.

WORLD WAR II

Brough, Herbert A.

Charnecki, Anthony A.

Charnecki, Paul J.

Grabianowski, Andrew L.

Korolewski, Percell A.

Lenort, Gregory B.

Lenort, Mathew G.

McCue, Charles J.

Maday, David P.

Maday, Eugene A.

Maday, Harry A.

Maday, Herman P.

Nawrocki, Jerome D.

Nawrocki, Will

Nowak, Philip J.

Nowicki, Edmund J.

Nowicki, John J.

Nowicki, Stanley J.

Prochniak, Lewis

(also Korean)

Prochniak, Steven

Pytleski, Roman L.

Roe, Harold A.

Rosol, Harry S.

Schroeder, Elmer L.

Sheely, Floyd W.

Sprague, Vernon G.

Sukalski, Edward

Sukalski, Lewis J.

Tunink, Edward A.

Wolter, Carroll A.

KOREAN CONFLICT

Mosloski, Raymond J.

Nawrocki, Adrian M.

Nielsen, Donald E.

Petrowiak, LeRoy R.

VIETNAM

Boesl, James J.

Korolewski, Douglas A.

Shumski, Willis E.

Sukalski, Stephen B.

Sundberg, Peter D.

PEACETIME

Mosloski, Marlin F.

Pytleski, Jerome

  •HORICON•

 Westford Township

CIVIL WAR

Cooper, Sylvester

WORLD WAR I

Hines, Theo.

Greeley, Ivan S.

WORLD WAR II

Bosshart, Max

Evans, Evan L.

Fowler, George A.

Gray, Donald G.

Miller, Donald E.

Reader, John H.

Reader, William D.

KOREAN CONFLICT

Grotzinger, Edward N.

VIETNAM

Bosshart, Max L.

Toothaker, James A.

PEACETIME

Meng, Melvin

•IMMANUEL LUTHERAN•

 Galena Township

CIVIL WAR

Kirsch, Franz

WORLD WAR I

Hilgendorf, Emil W.

Meyer, William H.

Miller, Henry F.

Moe, Andrew

Sengbusch, George H.

Winkelman, Herman J.

WORLD WAR II

Flohrs, Kenneth G.

Kuehl, Max

Miller, Elmo E.

Moe, Harwood L.

•IMMANUEL LUTHERAN•

 Rutland Township

WORLD WAR I

Schwieger, Arnold

  •LAKE BELT•

CIVIL WAR

Cardwell, Jacob

Johnson, Rodney S.

Kimball, P.S.

Watkins, Homer

SPANISH AMERICAN

Sill, Frank M.

Stewart, Robert W.

 

 

WORLD WAR I

Champine, Earl W.

Champine, Percy L.

Diekman, William L.

Fenrich, Fred A.

Fenrick, William J.

Franck, George C.

Gardner, Asa T.

Gardner, Benjamin H.

Hayworth, Werley J.

Kelz, Andrew C.

Knuth, William E.

Krueger, Herman P.

Lindell, Harry G.

McCoy, Lawrence D.

Mangun, George R.

Nassen, Adolph J.

Nassen, Ernest G.

Nielsen, Jens T.

Olson, Herman A.

Palmer, Clyde W.

Pieper, Albert H.

Reiman, Frederick O.

Saggau, Henry A.C.

Sherman, Chauncey E.

Sherman, Vernon S.

Stelter, Wilhelm

Vohs, Ray

Waltman, Arthur

WORLD WAR II

Anklam, Alfred A.

Brutsch, George G.

Champine, Geo. L.

(Also Korean)

Champine, Howard E.

Charon, Dorn R.

Dahlke, Elmer W.

Ditz, William S.

Gardner, Donald W.

Goerndt, Arthur F.

Goerndt, Howard W.

Grant, Bruce

Hagen, Walter C.

Halvorson, Gordon L.

Halvorson, Raymond O.

Houfer, Howard H.

Johnson, Lewis D.

Kish, John Wm.

Koenecke, Kenneth W.

Krueger, Harold H.

Larson, Roosevelt R.

Loos, Jake P.

Mathwig, Eldon L.

Mathwig, Martin H.

McKean, James R.

Morris, Leslie C. E.

Nagel, Arthur H.

Nassen, Howard

Palmer, Francis A.

Peters, Walter F.

Petersen, Martin C.

Plumhoff, Merle W.

Poppe, Erwin W.

Prust, Bertram H.

Prust, Ewald G.

Prust, Robert G.

Prust, Warren G.

Raymond, Leo R.

Saggau, John B.

Salisbury, Gordon K.

Scheff, Raymond E.

Schley, Ewald A.

Schley, John H.

Schmidtke, Ewald C.

Schmidtke, Friedrich

Schmidt, Norman O.

Simpson, Charles E.

Sorensen, Clarence F.

Steele, Claude

Steffensen, Leo J.

Teeter, Willis E.

Thompson, Harold L.

Thoms, Forest M.

Tietje, Erhard A.

Tietje, Herman E.

Trusty, Kermit N.

Vollrath, John W.

Worden, Raymond E.

Young, Lloyd Allen

KOREAN CONFLICT

Hempstead, Victor D., Jr.

Iverson, Lyle E.

Jorth, Raymond A.

Koehler, Marvin W.C.

Lehmann, Donald E.

Meade, Steven

Palmer, Darrell D.

Plumhoff, Marlen R.

Schley, Henry A.

Schmidt, Eugene W.

Schmidt, Vernon C.

Wiedow, Alvin E.

VIETNAM

Harper, Timothy V.

Nessler, David A.

McKean, Arlen

Thiesse, Steven R.

Welp, Michael W.

PEACETIME

Humphrey, William

Lindell, Gustav H.

Petschke, Duane H.

Petschke, Gary L.

Schueler, Charles B.

  •LAKE FREMONT•

CIVIL WAR

Anderson, John O.

Anderson, Anders H.

Austin, John B.

Oberg, Charles J.

SPANISH AMERICAN

Anderson, Leonard

WORLD WAR I

Anderson, Gust

Appelquist, Carl W.

Cutshall, Eugene

Hall, F. William

Hybbert, Wm.

Kenyon, James

Larson, Milton

McMurtry, Orlo

Nelson, Oscar L.

Nelson, Victor

Oselius, Arthur

Oselius, Hjalmer

Reetz, Fred

Rosenberg, Robert A.

Scheurich, Henry

Swanson, John E.

 

Swenson, Bennie S.

Swenson, Carl J.

Swenberg, Leonard E.

Thompson, George

Wallerstedt, Carl H.

Walum, Einer

WORLD WAR II

Anderson, Merle K.

Benson, Clarence J.

Bliesmer, Christian J.

Eiden, Leo J.

Feuerhake, Roger

George, Leland M.

Gripentrop, Wayne E.

Janssen, Harold

Johnson, Everett W.

Johnson, John G.

King, John

Koenecke, Maynard H.

Koenecke, Willis

Krohn, Erban L.

Larson, Kenneth H.

Larson, Lyle E.

Lee, Robert L.

Linder, Floyd C.

Matthies, Hugo

Person, Oscar

Peterson, Raymond

Rask, Howard

Rosburg, Donald E.

Shank, Wilbur H.

Stade, Harvey E.

Stade, Herbert

Stump, Clara L.

Swanson, Vernon

Thompson, Vernon

Tirevold, Raymond

Wallerstedt, Virgil C.

KOREAN CONFLICT

Deering, Dawn L.

Gripentrog, Warren H.

Hanson, John Levi

Hause, Richard

Jurries, John H.

Nelson, Robert E.

Petersen, Henry A.

VIETNAM

Lindberg, Brian V.

Matthies, Gerald J.

Samuelson, Ralph P.

PEACETIME

Anderson, Dale E.

Deering, Leon G.

Mathwig, Harvey F.

 •LAKESIDE,

  Fairmont•

CIVIL WAR

Allen, Stephen

Alton, James

Andersman, Henry

Anderson, Charles

Basset, William

Bird, William

Blaisdell, Humphrey

Boyce, John

Brainard, Luecius

Brush, Edwin

Bullard, Charles

Bullard, David

Canright, John

Canright, Solomon

Chubb, Orval

Clark, Hiram

Clay, John

Clemons, William

Cory, Allen

Coulthard, David

Decker, Artemus

Dettmer, Henry

Drake, Levi

Edwards, Huntington

Everett, James

Fancher, Allison

Follette, Frederick

Frazier, Jerome

Frye, William

Fuller, Carter

Fuller, Judson

Gonser, Cornelius

Gould, John

Hagerman, John

Hall, Thomas

Harlow, Treeland

Hayworth, Jehu

Hicks, Joseph

Houghtaling, Abram

Hyde, Joseph

James, Evan

Johnson, William

Jones, Chauncey

Keeler, Horace

Kendall, Gad

Leffingwell, Milo

Livermore, Francis

McCadden, Richard

Measer, John

Mills, Silas

Murray, George

Nelson, Olaf

Nelson, D.

Osborne, George

Partlow, Ephraim

Penner, Andrew

Platt, Charles

Ray, Ramson

Rogers, George

Rogers, Ira

Sackette, Dudley

Schultz, William

Seaton, Wellington S.

Sickler, John

Simpson, Hugh

Slater, Charles

Smith, Josiah

Smith, Orlando

Smith, Owen

Snow, Sheldon

Snow, Willis

Snyder, Charles

Sperry, Nelsen

Springer, James

Stewart, James

Stinchfield, Lorenzo

Stowe, William

Swearingen, Isaac

Swearingen, William

Sweeney, William

 

Taylor, Augustus

Tower, George J.

Town, Abraham

Tyler, Robert

Viesselman, Cort H.

Wade, Edward F.

Ward, Albert L.

Whelan, Joseph

Whitney, Throup B.

SPANISH AMERICAN

Anderman, George

Bird, Alex W.

Bird, Benjamin F.

Buchan, H.J.

Clark, James

Conklin, Percy T.

Dean, Harry

Frankfurt, Herman

Gamble, Charles B.

Gimm, Otto

Graham, Frank L.

Hecht, Fred G.

Kiefhaker, Andrew

Kramer, Fred

Livermore, George S.

Markham, Vernon

Palmer, Ralph

Pratt, Marshall

Sunderson, Adolph

Swearingen, Charles

True, Gerald D.

True, Norman

Vennum, James A.

WORLD WAR I

Anderson, A.E.

Anderson, Carl W.

Antonson, Iver

Attvood, Allen

Baago, Andres E.

(aka Andrew)

Bagley, Carl E.

Behrens, Henry G.C.

Bennett, Richard

Benschoter, Andrew

Berry, Claude

Bird, Robert W.

Blanck, Carl G.

Blesi, H.E.

Boosalis, Gus A.

Boyce, William R.

 (Also Spanish American

 and Mexican Border)

Brasie, Albert S.

Braun, Edward C.

Brhel, Carl W.

Brinkman, Adolph G.

Brinkman, Carl

Brinkman, Julius C.

Brockman, Sidney M.

Brooks, W. Donald

Brown, Ernest G.

Brown, Keith M., Sr.

Brown, Richard W.

Brown, Wilbur E.

Brockman, Ralph R.

Bruce, Clifford D.

Brummond, Robert J.

Burton, Richard

Carlson, Andrew

Celander, Venner A.

Chambers, Robert A.

Chantos, Thomas

Cheney, Milo T.

Christensen,

  Andrew M.L.

Christensen, Andrew A.

Christianson, Harold E.

Chute, Fred B.

Clark, Venner B.

Clausen, Axzel R.

Clemetsen, Ted

Cole, Vern Russell

Cook, Donald H.

Cory, Q.A. (Pete)

Coult, Benjamin W.

Coyour, Leo G.

Croissant, John

Currier, Cyrus P.

Dahnke, Carl

Dahnke, Louis

Dickenson, John

Domek, Ben

Doolittle, Dwight E.

Dorothy, Glen G. (Zeke)

Draper, Earl R.

Duncan, Dolphy H.

Eckman, Henry J.

Eckman, William H.

Edhlund, Clarence G.

Edwards, Harrison P.

Edwards, Kenneth F.

Edwards, William J.

Eltgroth, Victor G.

Erickson, George Chester

Feinberg, Ben

Fillmore, Albert E., Jr.

Flygare, Mrs. Edward

Follett, Simon A.

Forstrom, Edward C.

Forstrom, William A.

Forstrom, Leonard W.

Foss, Cyril B.

Gaworski, Leo

Gilbert, Walter

(Also WWII)

Godfrey, James E.

Goetz, Temple

Gomsrud, Michael H.

Gould, Calvin H., Sr.

Gould, Edwin G.

Gould, Howard F.

Gould, Orrin E., Sr.

Green, Clifford F.

Grewe, Lewis E.

Grewe, William H.

Grove, Harold

Gustafson, George

Gustafson, Victor

Hagen, Christ C.

Hansen, Lucian

Hanson, Dr. Roy V.

Harnden, Chester L.

Hart, Carroll H.

Hecht, Charley G.

Hein, Adolph H.

Holden, Christian F.

Holian, Kenneth

Hoover, Fred L.

 

BACK

 

PHOTO PRESS

 

NEXT PAGE