Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 

 

MARTIN COUNTY VETERANS MEMORIAL PAGE

Following are the names of armed forces veterans

who are buried or memorialized in one of

Martin County's, (Minnesota) Thirty Seven Cemeteries

CLICK HERE FOR

Memorialized by years

PAGE 1

PAGE 2

PAGE 3

PAGE 4

PAGE 5
 

PEACETIME

Celander, Richard O.

Cochran, Gary L.

Erickson, Dennis W.

Fluegel, Richard E.

Galpin, Harry M.

Godden, Gary L.

Haskin, Donald E.

Hovden, James B.

Krahmer, Douglas D.

Krahmer, Paul

Lavrence, Herman R.

Lunn, Ronald E.

Manning, Robert

Mitchell, Keith L.

Nielsen, Anton G.

Olson, Gordon G.

Opheim, Alfred D.

Reiter, Duane E.

Samlaska, Dean M.

Scheff, Richard C.

Schocker, Billy

Stahn, Raymond

Swanson, Keith K.

Tenney, Ronald H.

Thieman, Ernest G.

Thomas, Darrel L.

VanVoorhis, Lyman A.

Weber, Frederick D.

Wehler, Robert E.

 •LONE CEDAR•

Manyaska Township

CIVIL WAR

Call, Stephen F.

Landrosh, Louis

Peffer, Johnston

Smith, Elijah K.

 •LUTHERAN•

 East Chain Township

WORLD WAR I

Hall, Raymond B.

Jensen, Fred

Larsen, Soren V.

Linde, Oscar H.

Madsen, Andrew M.

Magnuson, Geo. Henry

Nelson, Chris

Pilcher, Francis E.

Sholander, Carl

Swanson, Grant O.

WORLD WAR II

Dahl, Andrew N.

Danielson, Norine A.

Farm, Elmer R.

Holcomb, Reynold E.

Jensen, Harold C.

Johnson, Arthur

Johnson, Georgene D.

Kittleson, Floyd

Soma, Arnold J.

KOREAN

Lemke, Robert A.

 •NASHVILLE•

WAR OF 1812

Henton, William

Hollenbeck, William

CIVIL WAR

Alanson, Melvin

Bacon, Samuel J.

Baker, Orrin

Clark, Andrew

Henton, Henry C.

Hinton, John M.L.

Hollenbeck, Wm. F.

Lloyd, Harvey S.

Lloyd, Stephen S.

Lovell, George W.

Miracle, John W.

Nash, Alanson M.

Parker, Jeremiah

Patchin, Cyrus E.

Patchin, Joseph

Smith, John H.

Teubner, Joseph

SPANISH AMERICAN

Sackett, Elton

WORLD WAR I

Adams, Lee

Canon, Clarence H.

Graebe, Edward E.

Henton, Bernard C.

Lobb, Milton L.

Sackett, Clarence L.

WORLD WAR II

Andersen, Thomas P.

Herrick, Loran F.

Jurgenson, Donald E.

Kleinbeck, Robert W.

Orr, Robert Dean

Patchin, Geo. E.

Patchin, Harold P.

Pegors, Melvin F.

Pesta, Clarence R.

Schofield, Henry M.

Schofield, William C.

(Also Vietnam)

Smith, Herbert (Also

  Korean and Vietnam)

Teubner, Marion F.

Tyson, Walter J.

Ziegenhagen, Helmut W.

PEACETIME

Brummond, Ernest C.

Fuller, Clarence E.

Kneeland, Ronald E.

Lewis, Richard H.

Lloyd, Arthur B.

Teubner, Joseph E.

 •OAKWOOD•

  East Chain

CIVIL WAR

Elwess, Francis

Hendricks, Thomas C.

Lloyd, Edward S.

Nichols, Geo. J.

Odell, Joseph H.

Segar, Thomas J.

Sisson, Eli H.

Sisson, Wm. T.

Van Alstine, Asa

Vermilya, Lonson L.

Youmans, Levi A.

WORLD WAR I

Pierce, Franklin

Rowley, Leonard

Sager, John

Sager, Quello

Schroeder, Rudolph C.

Van Alstine, Horace

Zehm, Roy

 

WORLD WAR II

Halverson, Edmund A.

Johnson, Leon

Mayo, Gordon

Miller, Charles L.

Miller, Earl C., Jr.

Pierce, Keith C.

Pierce, Wayne D.

Rowley, Arthur T.

Sager, Dewey H.

Thiesen, Leon J.

Wagar, Donald E.

Wagar, Howard C.

Whitman, Warren H.

 •ROSE LAKE•

 Pleasant Prairie Twp.

CIVIL WAR

Adams, Benjamin

Adams, Edward

Garrison, George

Groff, William

Harrington, George

Hodgman, Amison

WORLD WAR I

Hall, Clyde Robert

WORLD WAR II

Updike, William W.

 •SHERBURN

   VILLAGE•

CIVIL WAR

Crossan, William

Edwards, Harvey H.

Follette, Martin

Garner, William

Jossart, Fertinand

Landrosh, John B.

McCabe, Charles

McGhan, William P.

Porter, Nathan

Records, Thompson L.

Schultz, William H.

Scott, George M.

Sisson, Olen G.

Trumble, Harvey W.

Ward, Stephen V.

Weber, Cyrus W.

SPANISH AMERICAN

Andrews, Charles E.

McFadden, Cornelius C.

Neacher, John

WORLD WAR I

Becker, Walter J.

Bork, Max D.

Brolsma, Herman

Buchan, Charles H.

Claude, Alice M.

Carlson, David

Conlin, Arthur

Crawford, Charles Z.

Evjen, John C.

Faber, Walter C.

Freitag, William A.

Gilbertson, Melville C.

Gray, Wesley B.

Groth, Harry J.

Groth, Walter W.

Hilken, William J.

Hillman, Edward J.

Holden, John

Holm, Tony

Johnson, Edward M.

Kahler, Fred H.

Kahler, Harry H.

Kelsey, Geo. W., Jr.

Koerner, William H.

Larsen, Charles W.

Larsen, Holger A.

Larson, George A.

Lucas, Arlo G.

McCarron, Millard A.

Martin, Glen

Matson, Sidney S.

Ostegaard, Holger

Riedel, Otto H.

Roebbeke, Fredrick H.

Saxton, Thomas P.

Schoer, Albert

Stalk, William

Stewart, Elmer E.

Swanson, Henry M.

Turner, Hugh E.

Wellcome, Carl

Winter, Edward E.

WORLD WAR II

Bloomer, Eddie W.

Bontjes, Bontje J.

Brinkman, Marvin J.

Brolsma, Harry J.

Brolsma, Leo H.

Bruggemann, Arthur F.

Burkey, Dillon W.

Clancy, Donald J.

Claussen, Willis E.

Cook, Armand L.

Cooper, Gordon C.

Crawford, Kenneth A.

Diekman, Ernest A.

Drager, Stanley C.

Dressen, Frances A.

Emery, Kenneth

Evjen, Cameron M.

Ficken, Harold V.

Finke, Floyd E.

Finke, LeRoy W.

Finke, William D., Jr.

Gettler, Harry A.

Groth, John c.

Hanson, Ellwood G.

Heuer, Edwin C.

Heuer, Elmer G.

Howard, Harry Leseter

Jensen, Hanvey

Johnson, Glenn M.

Johnson, Lynn E.

Kasper, Edmund J.

Lade, Leo Herman

Landin, Donald R.

Larsen, Albert t.

Larsen, John A.

Larson, G. Edgar

Loos, Henry

Loos, John C.

Lund, Lennie L.

Luwe, William R.

Madsen, Leonard C.

Marker, Raymond F.

Martin, Leslie L.

 

Mau, Theodore

Mayo, David W.

Mayo, Lloyd W.

McCarron, Peter D.

McDeid, Charles E.

Miller, Harland G.

Miller, Robert W.

Montgomery, Dwight

Mowery, John H.

Mulso, Raymond L.

Naas, William F.

Olson, Robert S.

Peters, Burgess E.

Petersen, S. Harland

Pope, Edward R.

Roberts, Julian A.

Schafer, Robert H.

Schafer, Wayne A.

Scheff, Harold F.

Scheff, Roy H.

Scheff, Willis E.

Schoer, Wilbert L.

Schwager, Chester D.

Spear, Claudine J.

Spear, Donald D.

Spear, Frank F.

Stello, Bernie J.

Stoterau, Eldon W.

Stoterau, John R.

Swift, Warren L.

Ufkin, Donald

Updike, Harry M.

Weber. Francis G.

Wellcome, Earvy F.

Whitehead, Stanley K.

Wink, Marshall A.

Wood, Robert William

Worthley, John P.

Zehms, Earl R.

KOREAN CONFLICT

Erickson, Thomas D.

Karnatz, Jack

Klug, Ernest O.

Schuneman, Robert D.

Schwager, Maynard M.

Simpson, Walter R., Jr.

Smith, James E.

Stromberg, Duane T.

Stromberg, Roy L.

Weiss, Glenn E.

VIETNAM

Bontjes, Kenneth C.

Haase, Richard D.

(WWII, Korean and

    Vietnam)

Hanson, Russell A.

Lorenzen, Donald E.

Naas, William J.

(Killed in Germany)

Peters, Mark R.

Sorensen, Donovan D.

Weber, Kenneth E.

Whitehead, Clark A.

Worthley, Kenneth W.

PEACETIME

Hanson, Richard L.

Hartke, Robert E.

Lade, Robert E.

Kleine, Weldon H.

Lade, Robert E.

Lorenzen, Lowell E.

Rosenberg, James F.

 •ST. JAMES  LUTHERAN•

  Northrop

WORLD WAR I

Becker, William A.

Decker, William H.

Gieske, Henry C.

Hartmann, Martin F.

Rettke, Charles D.

WORLD WAR II

Anders, Delbert E.

Anderson, Elmer E.

Becker, Clarence O.

Decker, Robert T.

Grefe, Arthur D.

Hanson, Milton H.

Hartmann, Elmer A.

Larson, Syver L.

Poppe, Sylvan H.

Vogt, Vernon

KOREAN CONFLICT

Kopischke, Elmer W.

Swift, Donald A.

Werner, Fred W.

VIETNAM

Zeitz, Glen E.

PEACETIME

Kosbab, Dennis

•ST. LUKE’S CATHOLIC•

  Sherburn

CIVIL WAR

Ammann, Jacob

Rooney, Dennis

WORLD WAR I

Howard, Joseph W.

Howard, Leo

Maday, Frank S.

Studer, Ralph P.

Theobald, Anthony John

Wagner, John J.

WORLD WAR II

Baker, Waylon J. (Also

  Korean, Viet Nam)

Becker, Harold H.

Borman, Jacob

Brandt, Everett D.

Buhl, Jerome

Dorschner, Warren A.

Howard, John J.

Huse, Wallace H.

Johnson, Richard D.

Kusler, Wilmer W.

  (Also Korean Conflict)

Landin, Charles Myron

Larson, Lester C.

Linnemeyer, Norman A.

Lutterman, Delbert E.

Lutterman, Lloyd B.

Maday, Norbert A.

Maday, Robert Francis

Nawrocki, Albin J.

Nawrocki, Cyril J.

Ott, Bernard D.

Ott, Carl G.

Poirot, Robert J.

Rohman, Le Roy G.

 

Schwager, Robert W.

Seifert, Ben J.

Studer, Charles L.

Theobald, Leo G.

Theobald, Mathias J.

Theobald, Philip P.

Tilbury, Harold N.

Tusler, Duane H.

Uhrhammer, Erwin J.

Wickert, Laurence J.

KOREAN CONFLICT

Clark, John F.

Keck, Donald L.

Leibfried, Ronald P.

Ruschy, George B.

Sokoloski, Richard J.

Theobald, Harold H.

Theobald, Lucian C.

Youngwirth, Victor C.

VIETNAM

Caven, Perry K.

Dorschner, Leon W.

Huse, David L.

Knuth, Patrick L.

Lutterman, James D.

PEACETIME

Fath, Jerome J.

Neppl, Laverdas P.

Zitterich, Dennis

  •ST. OLAF  LUTHERAN•

 Cedar Township

WORLD WAR I

Anderson, Olgar

Anderson, Peter O.

Bertilson, Otto O.

Hammer, Thomas T.

Haugen, Emil

Havn, Hans O.

Holden, Otto M.

Hunstad, Martin O.

Johnson, Henry O.

Kolden, Emil

Kolden, Gilbert S.

Pederson, Iver C.

Wallem, Rasmus

WORLD WAR II

Hockel, Marlin B.

Hockel, Ordean S.

Johnson, Elvin

Olson, Gordon R.

Olson, Myron L.

Shellum, Marland

Soggy, Glenn H.

KOREAN

Mossengren, Ronald E.

 •ST. PAUL’S   LUTHERAN•

    Wilbert

CIVIL WAR

Steege, Conrad H.

WORLD WAR I

Beckendorf, Edward C.

Beckendorf, Ernest H.

Houfer, Henry F.

Maschoff, Arthur H.

Maschoff, Paul A.

Simmering, Edw H.H.

WORLD WAR II

Beckendorf, Martin W.

Bremer, Alvin J.

Bremer, Arthur W.

Bremer, Carl H.

Detert, Ewald E.

Detert, Fritz E.

Fritz, Lawrence D.

Schultze, Martin E.

Schultze, Welmer H.

Westphal, Albert H.

KOREAN CONFLICT

Fritz, Burdean A.

•ST. PAUL’S UNITED

CHURCH OF CHRIST•

    Pleasant Prairie

CIVIL WAR

Efferman, William

WORLD WAR I

Brockman, Raymond S.

Riegel, Samuel C.

WORLD WAR II

Brockman, Marvin

Hagen, Herman

Thate, Ben R.

KOREAN CONFLICT

Barke, Walter G.

Holland, Marvin J.

VIETNAM

Barke, Terry L.

Riegel, John L.

GULF WAR

Posivio, Daniel Lee

Posivio, Robert G. III

•ST. PAUL’S UNITED

CHURCH OF CHRIST•

    Welcome

WORLD WAR I

Coburn, Isaac

Hartung, Walter H.

Klusendorf, Rudolph T.

WORLD WAR II

Craig, James R.

Gerhardt, Marvin G.

Hartung, Marland A.

Langford, Walter

Monk, Robert W.

Rosenberg, Alfred G.

Timm, John Fred.

KOREAN CONFLICT

Bunge, Jonathan

Hanson, Robert A.

Timm, Russell

VIETNAM

Dettmer, Derry D.

PEACETIME

Hanson, Todd R.

GULF WAR

Posivio, Daniel L.

 •TENHASSEN•

CIVIL WAR

Butler, John

Cook, George

Garner, John

Kately, Frank

Osman, Daniel B.

 

Personius, Cornelius

Personius, Horace

Runyan, Henry H.

Woolcutt, Johnson B.

SPANISH AMERICAN

Personius, Wesley G.

Theobald, Frank

WORLD WAR I

Connett, Archie M.

(Sherman)

Gardner, Rex

Palmer, Major O.

Personius, Lester C.

Personius, William H.

Theobald, Ralph V.

Rosenberg, William C.

Sorensen, Alfred

WORLD WAR II

Carver, Byron C.

Clark, Clair W.

Conlin, Donald LeRoy

Fisher, Arthur H.

Fritz, Otto C.

Jorgensen, Hans N.

Looft, Kenneth A.

  (Also Korean

  and Viet Nam)

Lucas, James L.

Martin, Melvin H.

Palmer, Dewey E.

Plenge, Fred

Pugsley, Harold D.

Rosenberg, Herbert H.

Saggau, Velmer J.

VIETNAM

Harder, Elmer W.

PEACETIME

Lueck, Robert G.

•TRINITY  LUTHERAN•

   Welcome

WORLD WAR I

Brinkman, Herman

Monk, Otto O.

Oltman, Oscar H.

Swift, Charles H.

WORLD WAR II

Finke, Orval F.

Garbers, Fred H.

Kastning, Wayne W.

Kempke, Harold

Schulz, Clarence L.

KOREAN CONFLICT

Plumhoff, Ronald G.

PEACETIME

Brann, Robert H.

•TRUE FARM•

CIVIL WAR

Easton, John

•WAVERLY LUTHERAN•

CIVIL WAR

Gjertson, Gettie

WORLD WAR I

Boesch, John A.

Boysen, Dr. Herbert

Christensen, Ivan H.

Drager, John A.

Johnson, Alvin C.

Johnson, Chris

Johnson, John

Johnson, Lawrence

Leng, Leor E.

Levik, Reinert

Olsen, Adolph

Peterson, Peter E.

Peterson, James

Sand, Einar

WORLD WAR II

Alford, Arthur L.

(Also Korean)

Jorgenson, Julius P.

Kahler, Willis M.

Krahmer, Emory L.

Krahmer, Robert F.

Krusemark, Meryle

Mau, Fredrick A.

Oanes, Edward

Olsen, Laurence

Olson, T. Eddie

Peterson, Orton L.

Williamson, Fred J.

Williamson, Oscar M.

KOREAN CONFLICT

Helvig, Deane O.

Johnson, Leland O.

Leng, John

Peterson, Lee E.

Potter, Stanley J.

VIETNAM

Olson, Richard J.

•WELCOME VILLAGE•

CIVIL WAR

Decker, Charles

Rainey, William

Seivert, Charles

Stadt, Charles

Welcome, Aflred

SPANISH AMERICAN

Decker, Alfred R.

Kruse, Orien

Oxreider, George

WORLD WAR I

Cary, Clifford

Ferrick, Michael

(Also WWII)

Klindt, Julius G.

Kramer, Carl C.

Minick, Roy W.

Nelson (Nielsen), Martin

Neuenschwander, Albert

Oltman, Henry J.

Peterson, James

Quenett, Wilfred

Rasmussen, David

Rudig, Benjamin M.

Saxton, George R.

Schultz, William

Sherman, Edwin A.

Sherman, John C.

Smith, Robert D.

Wohlhuter, Fred A.

 

BACK

 

PHOTO PRESS

 

NEXT PAGE